Announcements

Syllabus

Class policies

Schedule

Resources

Course Schedule

I400/I590/B659 Spring 2014

 

#

Date

Subject

Assignments due

Readings (*optional)

1

1/13

Welcome, introduction

 

 

2

1/15

Linear algebra

 

Principles A.E

--

1/20

 

 

 

3

1/22

Matrix algebra, transformations

Lab 1

Principles Ch. 3.5-3.8

4

1/27

Rigid transformations, rotations

 

Same as above

5

1/29

Klamp’t lab: linear algebra

 

 

6

2/3

3D rotations

Lab 2

Planning Algorithms Ch. 3 3.1-2

7

2/5

Forward kinematics, configuration space

 

Principles Ch. 3.1-4,8

Planning Algorithms Ch. 3 3.3-4

8

2/10

Geometric representations, collision detection

 

 

9

2/12

Klamp’t Lab: modeling

 

 

10

2/17

Motion planning for point robots

Lab 3

*Principles Ch. 2, 5.1, 6.1

11

2/19

Probabilistic roadmap planning

 

Principles Ch. 7.1-7.2

12

2/24

Klamp’t Lab: planning

 

 

13

2/26

Visual sensing and 3D mapping

Lab 4

 

14

3/3

Computer vision

 

 

15

3/5

State estimation and Kalman filtering

 

Principles Ch. 8

16

3/10

Particle filtering

 

Principles Ch. 9

17

3/12

Project proposals

 

--

3/17

 

 

 

--

3/19

 

 

 

18

3/24

Sphero Lab: introduction

 

 

19

3/26

Dynamic systems and simulation

 

Principles App. J

20

3/31

Feedback control

 

 

21

4/2

Sphero Lab: visual tracking, feedback control

22

4/7

Optimal control

 

 

23

4/9

State estimation

Lab 5

Principles Ch. 9

24

4/14

Sampling-based planning with dynamic constraints

 

Principles Ch. 7.2

Lavalle and Kuffner (2001)

Hsu, Kindel, Latombe, Rock (2001)

25

4/16

Sphero Lab

26

4/21

Learning from demonstration

 

27

4/23

Paper presentations: Patrick, Max, Yuhang

28

4/28

Paper presentations: Haresh, Nishant, Brian, Oliver

 

29

4/30

Final project presentations

 

 

 

Lab Assignments

Lab 1: Install Klamp’t

Lab 2: Transformations and SO(3)

Lab 3: Forward and inverse kinematics

Lab 4: Motion planning

Lab 5: Visual tracking, feedback control